L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers

The L-1A and L-1B visas are 2 types of work visas that are available for temporary intra-company transferees who work in managerial positions or have specialized knowledge.

Who is eligible?

The L-1A and L-1B visas may be issued when an employer files a petition to obtain authorization for qualified employees to be allowed to work and live in the United States.

The L-1A visa is for intra-company transferees who work in managerial or executive positions in a company that is located outside the United States.

The L-1B visa is for intracompany transferees who work in positions that require specialized knowledge.

L-1A Classification

Using the L-1A visa process, a company can transfer a qualified executive or manager to the United States to an existing or a newly created subsidiary.

To qualify for the L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager, you must:

Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States and Be seeking to enter the United States to provide service in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

Executive capacity generally refers to the employee’s ability to make decisions of wide latitude without much oversight.

Managerial capacity generally refers to the ability of the employee to supervise and control the work of professional employees and to manage the organization, or a department, subdivision, function, or component of the organization. It may also refer to the employee’s ability to manage an essential function of the organization at a high level, without direct supervision of others.

Note: To be eligible to qualify for L-1A classification, the employer must meet the General Qualifications of the Employer.

L-1B classification

To qualify for the L-1B Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge classification, you must:

Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States and Be seeking to enter the United States to provide services in a specialized knowledge capacity to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

Specialized knowledge means either special knowledge possessed by an individual of the petitioning organization’s product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or an advanced level of knowledge or expertise in the organization’s processes and procedures

Note: To be eligible to qualify for L-1B classification, the employer must meet the General Qualifications of the Employer.

Requirements

The process for applying involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S.Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers
  • Assist to apply for obtaining L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers
  • Assist to apply for extensions for L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers

For more information on L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers, please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to L Visas (L-1A and L-1B) for Temporary Workers within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

E -1 & E-2 Visas

Treaty Trader (E-1) and Treaty Investor (E-2) visas are for citizens of countries with which the United States maintains treaties of commerce and navigation.

You must be coming to the United States to:

Engage in substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, in qualifying activities, principally between the United States and the treaty country; or develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which you have invested a substantial amount of capital.

Requirements

The process for applying for an Exchange Visitors visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S.Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to the E-1 Trader Treaty & E-2 Investor Visa in the following ways:

    • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding Trader Treaty & Investor Visa
    • Assist to apply for obtaining Trader Treaty & Investor Visa
    • Assist to apply for extensions for Trader Treaty & Investor Visa

For more information on Exchange Visitors visa, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their Trader Treaty & Investor Visa requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on Trader Treaty & Investor Visa, please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to Trader Treaty & Investor Visa within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program (Green Card)

b-Foreign entrepreneurs who would like obtain the ‘Green Card’ and do direct business in the US and settle down as a permanent immigrant need to apply for the EB -5 Visa that is administered by the USCIS (US Citizenship Immigration Services)

Under this program, entrepreneurs along with their spouses and their unmarried children under 21 are eligible to apply for permanent residency provided they:

  • Invest a minimum of $1 million in a commercial enterprise in the United States or $ 5 million in a TEA (Targeted Employment Area ) and –
  • Maintain a minimum of 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers in their business

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

Petition/Application Process

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to O visas in the following ways:

  • The first step would be to file the Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur ie Form I – 526.
  • Once the petition Form I – 526 is approved one could either:
    • Apply to register for Permanent Residence within the United States or Adjust Status with USCIS using Form I-485
    • File the DS 260 form to seek admission to the United States by applying for the EB – 5 Immigrant Visa along with Alien Registration with the US Department of State
  • The EB-5 investor and his family members will be granted conditional permanent residence for a 2-year period on the admission into the United States with a EB-5 immigrant Visa or upon the approval of Form I-485